Thursday, October 23, 2014 Last update: 2:03 PM
FreshNews.com - Covering Large & Obscure Tech Companies Since 1996

Heilind Now Stocking 3M Active Optical Cable Assemblies for QSFP+ FDR Applications

Companies mentioned in this article: Heilind Electronics

WILMINGTON, Mass., June 10, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Heilind Electronics, the largest distributor of interconnect products in North America and an authorized distributor of 3M brand interconnect products, is now stocking the new Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for QSFP+ FDR Applications from 3M.

The 3M brand Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for QSFP+ FDR Applications transmit four parallel channels, each operating up to 14.0625 Gbps compatible with InfiniBand FDR standards and are the newest additions to the 3M line of lower power AOC products.

FDR InfiniBand (Fourteen Data Rate, 14 Gbps data rate per lane) is the next generation technology developed and specified by the InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA). The new 3M AOC Assembly for QSFP+ FDR Applications provides high-speed transmission up to 100 meters of multimode fiber for high-performance computing and other ultra-high-throughput networking environments. The 3M AOC assembly for QSFP+ FDR applications is designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with InfiniBand FDR standards. Using industry-leading VCSEL technology and a new fiber coupling design, the 3M AOC assembly for QSFP+ FDR applications provides excellent performance and cost value.

3M's interconnect business offers a variety of innovative products for the electronics industry, such as connectors, cable and cable assemblies, embedded capacitance materials and Textool brand test and burn-in sockets for component engineers and designers.

Visit Heilind's website for more information about the 3M Active Optical Cable Assemblies for QSFP+ FDR Applications.

Media Contact:
Doug Fancy
(714) 220-6530

About Heilind Electronics
Founded in 1974, Heilind Electronics, Inc. (www.heilind.com/www.heilindasia.com) is one of the world's leading distributors of connectors, relays, switches, thermal management and circuit protection products, terminal blocks, wire and cable, wiring accessories, and insulation and identification products. Heilind has locations throughout the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Singapore, Hong Kong and China. Follow Heilind on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Heilind and on Twitter at twitter.com/Heilind.

About 3M
3M captures the spark of new ideas and transforms them into thousands of ingenious products. Our culture of creative collaboration inspires a never-ending stream of powerful technologies that make life better. 3M is the innovation company that never stops inventing. With $31 billion in sales, 3M employs 89,000 people worldwide and has operations in more than 70 countries. For more information, visit www.3M.com or follow @3MNews on Twitter.

SOURCE Heilind Electronics